Legal Info - job application

Privacy policy for the application portal and application management of the BMK Group Companies

(BMK Group GmbH & Co. KG, BMK professional electronics GmbH, BMK electronic solutions GmbH, BMK electronic services GmbH)

Thank you for your interest in our career page. We treat your personal data with the utmost care and discretion. The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We process your data exclusively in accordance with the applicable legal regulations, in particular the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG-new). In the following we explain how we process your personal data in the context of an application.

1. PERSON RESPONSIBLE FOR DATA PROCESSING 

Responsible according to Art. 4 para. 7 General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (DS-GVO):

BMK Group GmbH & Co. KG,

Werner-von-Siemens-Straße 6

86159 Augsburg,

Phone: +49 (0)821 - 20788 - 100,

Fax: +49 (0)821 - 20788 - 101,

E-Mail: info[at]bmk-group.de (see our imprint).

2. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER 

We have appointed a data protection officer for our company.

Marvin Schmidt

fly-tech IT GmbH & Co. KG

Winterbruckenweg 58

86316 Friedberg

Phone: 0821 207111 0

E-mail: datenschutz[at]bmk-group.de

Post: Postal address with the addition "the data protection officer

3. DATA COLLECTION 

In the course of your online application, data required for the application process is collected and processed. These are:

  • First name

  • Surname

  • email address

  • Application documents (cover letter, curriculum vitae, certificates, etc. by means of file upload
     

In addition, you have the option of voluntarily submitting further information via the application form. This includes

  • Address data

  • telephone number

  • School and occupation data (degree, occupation)

  • photo


In addition, your browser automatically transmits technical information to our servers when you visit our site. This information is:

  • IP address

  • Date and time of the request

  • Time zone difference to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)

  • Contents of the request (concrete page)

  • Access status/HTTP status code

  • amount of data transferred in each case

  • Website from which the request originates

  • browser

  • Operating system and its interface

  • Language and version of the browser software.

This data is collected exclusively for the proper display of our website on your system and guarantees the stability and security of the website.
 

General data protection information

Please also refer to our general data protection notice for further information regarding the use of our website.

 

4. PURPOSES OF PROCESSING AND LEGAL BASIS 

We process your personal data from your application within the framework of our application process for the purpose of deciding on the establishment of an employment relationship with you. The legal basis is sect. 26 para. 1 in connection with para. 8 cl. 2 BDSG and sect. 6 para 1 lit b GDPR.

Furthermore, we may process your personal data to the extent necessary to defend ourselves against legal claims asserted against us in the application process. The legal basis for this is Art. 6 Para. 1 f) GDPR (legitimate interests).

If the application process results in an employment relationship, we will use the personal data already received from you for the purposes of the sect. 26 para. 1 BDSG as long as this is necessary for the implementation or termination of the employment relationship.

The employee's rights and obligations to represent the interests of the employees shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the provisions of any law, collective agreement, works agreement or service agreement.

5. TRANSFER OF DATA TO THIRD PARTIES  

As this application portal contains jobs from all companies in the group, your application data can be transmitted to the following companies:

BMK Group GmbH & Co. KG,

BMK electronic solutions GmbH,

BMK professional electronics GmbH,

each:

Werner-von-Siemens-Straße 6

86159 Augsburg,

Phone: +49 (0)821 - 20788 - 100,

Fax: +49 (0)821 - 20788 - 101

E-Mail: info[at]bmk-group.de

or:

BMK electronic services GmbH

Fieldstr. 2

86156 Augsburg

Phone: +49 821 45574-0

Fax: +49 821 45574-895

E-Mail: info[at]bmk-services.com

By entering your data, you agree to the use of your data in all companies affiliated with the company under group law.

After input and transmission of your data these will be sent to

Hansalog Services GmbH

Manfred-Wörner-Straße 115

73037 Göppingen, Germany

which has been commissioned by us to operate this application portal.

6. DATA TRANSFER TO A THIRD COUNTRY 

There is no transfer of data to a third country.

7. STORAGE PERIOD OF THE APPLICATION DATA 

Your application data will be processed and stored for the duration of the application process.

If an employment relationship is not established, your personal application data will be deleted no later than six months after completion of the application process.

This does not apply if you enter into an employment relationship with us, if contractual and legal provisions prevent deletion, if further storage is necessary for the purpose of presenting evidence, or if you have expressly agreed to longer storage.

When you are included in the applicant pool, your data will be stored for a maximum of twelve months.

8. DATA SECURITY 

In order to protect the data collected within the scope of your application against manipulation, loss or unauthorized access, we have taken various technical and organizational precautions. 

All data transmitted by you personally will be encrypted using the generally accepted and secure standard TLS (Transport Layer Security). TLS is a secure and proven standard that is also used, for example, in online banking. You can recognize a secure TLS connection by the addition HTTPS or by the lock symbol in the address bar of your browser.

9. YOUR RIGHTS 

You have the following rights with regard to your personal data:

  • Right to information,

  • Right to rectification or deletion,

  • Right to limit the processing,

  • Right to object to the processing,

  • Right to data transferability.

To exercise your rights, please contact us or our data protection officer.

You also have the right to complain to the competent data protection supervisory authority about the processing of your personal data by us:

Bavarian State Office for Data Protection Supervision

Promenade 27 (Castle)

91522 Ansbach, Germany

Phone: 0049 (0) 981 53 1300,

Fax: 0049 (0) 981 53 98 1300,

E-Mail: post office[at]lda.bayern.de

 

 

When it gets challenging, we thrive.
When is your BMK moment?

Contact